Sect. Tournament: Div. III - Rootstown Rootstown High School, Rootstown, OH February 24, 2018 |
| Team | Score | |
---|
1. | Tuslaw | 283.0 | | 2. | Rootstown | 236.5 | | 3. | Crestwood | 161.0 | | 4. | Col. Crestview | 137.0 | | 5. | Liberty | 111.0 | | 6. | Waterloo | 99.5 | | 7. | South Range | 63.0 | | 8. | Jackson-Milton | 52.5 | | 9. | Columbiana | 52.0 | | 10. | Sal. Southern | 43.0 | | 11. | Wellsville | 37.0 | | 12. | N. Mid. Springfield | 33.0 | | 13. | Canton C.C. | 30.0 | | 14. | B.C. Western Reserve | 26.5 | | 15. | East Palestine | 3.0 | | |
|
| | | Score |
---|
First Place |
106 | Brett Szuhay (Crestwood) pin Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) | | 6:21OT |
113 | Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) dec. Kyle Keenan (South Range) | | 4-1 |
120 | Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) pin Josh Ondash (Crestwood) | | 1:49 |
126 | Tyler Wilson (Liberty) dec. Derek Houser (Col. Crestview) | | 8-3 |
132 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) | | 3:17 |
138 | Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) dec. Trent Duvall (Rootstown) | | 2-1 |
145 | Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) dec. Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) | | 8-3 |
152 | Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Tommy Carson (Crestwood) | | 1:12 |
160 | Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) dec. Chris Anderson (Rootstown) | | 5-4 |
170 | Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) dec. Frank Rupert (Columbiana) | | 12-6 |
182 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) dec. Jake Loar (Tuslaw) | | 3-2 |
195 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) dec. Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) | | 5-2 |
220 | Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) pin Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 4:29 |
285 | Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) pin Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) | | 0:20 |
|
Third Place |
106 | Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) pin Brandt Virden (Columbiana) | | 6:39OT |
113 | Dominic Savoca (Crestwood) maj. dec. Joe Viront (Tuslaw) | | md15-3 |
120 | Jason Tice (Wellsville) dec. Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) | | 7-3 |
126 | Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) dec. Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) | | 6-0 |
132 | Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) dec. Trey Wonner (Col. Crestview) | | 2-0 |
138 | Justin Sarge (Wellsville) dec. Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) | | 6-4 |
145 | Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) pin Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) | | 1:42 |
152 | Devon Dillon (South Range) dec. Clay Asbury (Waterloo) | | 8-6 OT |
160 | Dalton Tyrrell (Crestwood) dec. Zion Matlock (Liberty) | | 3-0 |
170 | Hunter Morris (Sal. Southern) dec. Josh Kasler (Tuslaw) | | 9-5 |
182 | Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) maj. dec. Cole Hurd (Waterloo) | | md15-6 |
195 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) dec. Anthony Czap (South Range) | | 8-5 |
220 | C.J. Novotny (Crestwood) def. Dante Pelino (Col. Crestview) | | Default |
285 | Owen Conroy (Rootstown) pin Brady Brungard (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 0:46 |
|
Fifth Place |
106 | Deagan Foster (Waterloo) pin Jordan McFadden (Liberty) | | 2:51 |
113 | Hayden Garner (B.C. Western Reserve) dec. Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | 6-1 |
120 | Brad Bragg (Waterloo) def. Mason Kline (Rootstown) | | Default |
126 | Naseem Maali (South Range) maj. dec. Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) | | md9-1 |
132 | Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) tech. fall Hunter Allen (Waterloo) | | tf18-2 |
138 | Dominic Szuhay (Crestwood) def. Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) | | Default |
145 | Dylan Milhoan (Sal. Southern) dec. Dylan Young (Liberty) | | 7-3 |
152 | Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) def. Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) | | Default |
160 | Logan Robinson (Waterloo) pin Gage Dickey (Sal. Southern) | | 4:09 |
170 | Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) pin Devin Oborn (Crestwood) | | 2:59 |
182 | Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) dec. Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) | | 6-1 |
195 | Chris Edmonds (Liberty) pin Caden Weekely (Wellsville) | | 2:46 |
220 | Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) pin Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) | | 1:17 |
285 | Wyatt Babik (Col. Crestview) pin Giovanni DiNardo (Liberty) | | 0:43 |
|
Consolation Semifinal |
106 | Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) pin Jordan McFadden (Liberty) | | 0:47 |
| Brandt Virden (Columbiana) pin Deagan Foster (Waterloo) | | 3:19 |
113 | Joe Viront (Tuslaw) pin Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | 1:55 |
| Dominic Savoca (Crestwood) dec. Hayden Garner (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 3-0 |
120 | Jason Tice (Wellsville) def. Mason Kline (Rootstown) | | Default |
| Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) dec. Brad Bragg (Waterloo) | | 6-4 |
126 | Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) pin Naseem Maali (South Range) | | 2:06 |
| Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) pin Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) | | 5:00 |
132 | Trey Wonner (Col. Crestview) pin Hunter Allen (Waterloo) | | 1:28 |
| Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) dec. Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) | | 7-2 |
138 | Justin Sarge (Wellsville) dec. Dominic Szuhay (Crestwood) | | 8-5 |
| Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) dec. Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) | | 9-7 |
145 | Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) pin Dylan Young (Liberty) | | 2:13 |
| Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) dec. Dylan Milhoan (Sal. Southern) | | 9-3 |
152 | Devon Dillon (South Range) dec. Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) | | 8-6 |
| Clay Asbury (Waterloo) pin Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 4:00 |
160 | Zion Matlock (Liberty) dec. Logan Robinson (Waterloo) | | 8-5 |
| Dalton Tyrrell (Crestwood) pin Gage Dickey (Sal. Southern) | | 3:15 |
170 | Josh Kasler (Tuslaw) dec. Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) | | 9-3 |
| Hunter Morris (Sal. Southern) pin Devin Oborn (Crestwood) | | 4:05 |
182 | Cole Hurd (Waterloo) dec. Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) | | 6-5 |
| Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) pin Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) | | 3:58 |
195 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) pin Caden Weekely (Wellsville) | | 2:11 |
| Anthony Czap (South Range) dec. Chris Edmonds (Liberty) | | 7-3 |
220 | Dante Pelino (Col. Crestview) pin Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) | | 1:36 |
| C.J. Novotny (Crestwood) dec. Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) | | 5-0 |
285 | Owen Conroy (Rootstown) dec. Wyatt Babik (Col. Crestview) | | 6-0 |
| Brady Brungard (N. Mid. Springfield) dec. Giovanni DiNardo (Liberty) | | 5-0 |
|
Third Consolation |
106 | Jordan McFadden (Liberty) pin Kyle Larew (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:34 |
| Brandt Virden (Columbiana) pin Austin Stanke (Jackson-Milton) | | 2:39 |
113 | Christian Kijowski (Liberty) maj. dec. Chad Tice (Wellsville) | | md8-0 |
| Hayden Garner (B.C. Western Reserve) dec. Michael Baer (Col. Crestview) | | 4-0 |
120 | Jason Tice (Wellsville) dec. Jacob Scoville (Liberty) | | 8-3 |
| Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) pin Nathan Murrill (East Palestine) | | 0:55 |
126 | Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) pin Matthew Collins (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:46 |
| Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) dec. Creed Green (Columbiana) | | 6-1 |
132 | Hunter Allen (Waterloo) pin Dillion Bennett (Liberty) | | 3:40 |
| Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) pin Jacob Ober (Crestwood) | | 1:35 |
138 | Justin Sarge (Wellsville) dec. Chandler Parish (Columbiana) | | 6-5 |
| Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) pin Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) | | 3:56 |
145 | Dylan Young (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Dylan Milhoan (Sal. Southern) maj. dec. Nicole McMaster (Columbiana) | | md15-4 |
152 | Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) pin Gabe Cusick (Col. Crestview) | | 3:40 |
| Clay Asbury (Waterloo) dec. Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 8-6 OT |
160 | Logan Robinson (Waterloo) dec. Jack Carney (Columbiana) | | 10-3 |
| Gage Dickey (Sal. Southern) def. Matthew Nery (Col. Crestview) | | Default |
170 | Josh Kasler (Tuslaw) pin Alex Banks (Rootstown) | | 2:57 |
| Devin Oborn (Crestwood) pin Nathan Farelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:23 |
182 | Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) maj. dec. Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) | | md11-3 |
| Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) pin Cameron Langford (Crestwood) | | 0:55 |
195 | Caden Weekely (Wellsville) pin Trevor Wintermantle (Sal. Southern) | | 4:49 |
| Chris Edmonds (Liberty) pin Austin Byall (Tuslaw) | | 3:36 |
220 | Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) pin Josh Stilson (Columbiana) | | 4:53 |
| Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) pin Evan Mitchell (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:23 |
285 | Owen Conroy (Rootstown) pin Aaron Jackson (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:31 |
| Giovanni DiNardo (Liberty) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
|
Semifinal |
106 | Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) pin Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) | | 1:45 |
| Brett Szuhay (Crestwood) maj. dec. Deagan Foster (Waterloo) | | md10-2 |
113 | Kyle Keenan (South Range) maj. dec. Joe Viront (Tuslaw) | | md13-3 |
| Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) maj. dec. Dominic Savoca (Crestwood) | | md12-2 |
120 | Josh Ondash (Crestwood) Default Mason Kline (Rootstown) | | Default |
| Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) pin Brad Bragg (Waterloo) | | 3:34 |
126 | Derek Houser (Col. Crestview) pin Naseem Maali (South Range) | | 1:37 |
| Tyler Wilson (Liberty) dec. Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) | | 11-7 |
132 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) tech. fall Trey Wonner (Col. Crestview) | | tf15-0 |
| Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) dec. Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) | | 5-3 |
138 | Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) pin Dominic Szuhay (Crestwood) | | 5:26 |
| Trent Duvall (Rootstown) pin Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) | | 0:52 |
145 | Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) pin Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) | | 3:54 |
| Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) dec. Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) | | 7-1 |
152 | Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Devon Dillon (South Range) | | 3:22 |
| Tommy Carson (Crestwood) dec. Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 8-1 |
160 | Chris Anderson (Rootstown) maj. dec. Zion Matlock (Liberty) | | md11-3 |
| Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) pin Dalton Tyrrell (Crestwood) | | 3:39 |
170 | Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) maj. dec. Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) | | md13-4 |
| Frank Rupert (Columbiana) dec. Hunter Morris (Sal. Southern) | | 12-10 |
182 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) maj. dec. Cole Hurd (Waterloo) | | md14-6 |
| Jake Loar (Tuslaw) dec. Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) | | 4-3 |
195 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) maj. dec. Shane Moore (Columbiana) | | md12-4 |
| Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) pin Anthony Czap (South Range) | | 4:22 |
220 | Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) pin Dante Pelino (Col. Crestview) | | 2:54 |
| Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) dec. C.J. Novotny (Crestwood) | | 3-1 |
285 | Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) pin* Wyatt Babik (Col. Crestview) | | 0:21 |
| Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) pin Brady Brungard (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 0:09 |
|
Second Consolation |
106 | Kyle Larew (B.C. Western Reserve) pin Samuel Prine-Yonker (East Palestine) | | 0:36 |
113 | Christian Kijowski (Liberty) pin Zach Davis (Jackson-Milton) | | 2:37 |
120 | Jason Tice (Wellsville) pin Tomas Martin (Col. Crestview) | | 3:36 |
| Jacob Scoville (Liberty) pin Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:13 |
| Nathan Murrill (East Palestine) pin Marcus Reed (Sal. Southern) | | 1:59 |
126 | Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) pin Simon Youngblood (Rootstown) | | 1:15 |
132 | Jacob Ober (Crestwood) pin Michael Mosti (Sal. Southern) | | 0:33 |
138 | Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) maj. dec. Joe Canter (Waterloo) | | md14-5 |
152 | Gabe Cusick (Col. Crestview) pin Ryland Doucette (East Palestine) | | 1:39 |
| Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) pin Savion Watson (Liberty) | | 2:21 |
| Clay Asbury (Waterloo) def. Gavin Quigg (Sal. Southern) | | Default |
| Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Austin Hughes (Wellsville) | | 1:28 |
170 | Alex Banks (Rootstown) pin Briar Cunningham (Wellsville) | | 3:16 |
| Devin Oborn (Crestwood) pin Haden Youngblood (Waterloo) | | 3:35 |
182 | Cameron Langford (Crestwood) pin Cade Holmes (South Range) | | 4:12 |
195 | Caden Weekely (Wellsville) pin Noah Brown (East Palestine) | | 4:27 |
| Austin Byall (Tuslaw) pin Wyatt Baird (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 2:42 |
|
Quarterfinal |
106 | Jacob `Boot` Kuhlins (Tuslaw) pin* Austin Stanke (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:16 |
| Mike Prikryl (Rootstown) pin* Brandt Virden (Columbiana) | | 5:29 |
| Deagan Foster (Waterloo) pin* Jordan McFadden (Liberty) | | 3:50 |
| Brett Szuhay (Crestwood) pin* Kyle Larew (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:39 |
113 | Kyle Keenan (South Range) pin* Michael Baer (Col. Crestview) | | 1:59 |
| Joe Viront (Tuslaw) pin* Hayden Garner (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:42 |
| Dominic Savoca (Crestwood) maj. dec.* Christian Kijowski (Liberty) | | md14-4 |
| Caleb Edwards (Rootstown) pin* Chad Tice (Wellsville) | | 1:12 |
120 | Mason Kline (Rootstown) pin Nathan Murrill (East Palestine) | | 1:47 |
| Josh Ondash (Crestwood) pin* Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) | | 1:29 |
| Andrew Wenzel (Tuslaw) pin* Jacob Scoville (Liberty) | | 1:01 |
| Brad Bragg (Waterloo) pin Jason Tice (Wellsville) | | 5:33 |
126 | Derek Houser (Col. Crestview) pin* Creed Green (Columbiana) | | 1:42 |
| Naseem Maali (South Range) dec.* Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) | | 6-3 |
| Tyler Wilson (Liberty) pin* Aiden Morgenstern (Crestwood) | | 1:52 |
| Jamie Viront (Tuslaw) pin* Matthew Collins (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:33 |
132 | Niko Chilson (Rootstown) pin* Michael Mosti (Sal. Southern) | | 0:45 |
| Trey Wonner (Col. Crestview) dec.* Ryan Staton (Jackson-Milton) | | 6-4 |
| Connor Brennan (Tuslaw) pin* Hunter Allen (Waterloo) | | 0:30 |
| Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) maj. dec. Dillion Bennett (Liberty) | | md13-2 |
138 | Brier Marthey (Tuslaw) pin* Hunter Nitzsky (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:51 |
| Dominic Szuhay (Crestwood) pin* Robert Frank (Sal. Southern) | | 4:39 |
| Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) dec. Justin Sarge (Wellsville) | | 7-6 |
| Trent Duvall (Rootstown) pin* Chandler Parish (Columbiana) | | 3:04 |
145 | Andrew Hardenbrook (Col. Crestview) dec. Dylan Milhoan (Sal. Southern) | | 5-2 |
| Anthony Pizzuto (Jackson-Milton) pin Nicole McMaster (Columbiana) | | 4:31 |
| Tyler Jenkins (Rootstown) pin Dylan Young (Liberty) | | 0:50 |
| Brennan Shirley (Tuslaw) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
152 | Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Austin Hughes (Wellsville) | | 1:10 |
| Devon Dillon (South Range) pin Gavin Quigg (Sal. Southern) | | 3:37 |
| Tommy Carson (Crestwood) pin* Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) | | 0:52 |
| Nicholas Dagnan (B.C. Western Reserve) pin* Gabe Cusick (Col. Crestview) | | 1:07 |
160 | Chris Anderson (Rootstown) pin Gage Dickey (Sal. Southern) | | 1:52 |
| Zion Matlock (Liberty) pin Matthew Nery (Col. Crestview) | | 3:51 |
| Dalton Tyrrell (Crestwood) dec. Logan Robinson (Waterloo) | | 12-11 |
| Stephen Skeens (Tuslaw) pin Jack Carney (Columbiana) | | 0:54 |
170 | Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) pin Nathan Farelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:23 |
| Joe Fuchs (Canton C.C.) pin* Haden Youngblood (Waterloo) | | 1:48 |
| Frank Rupert (Columbiana) pin* Josh Kasler (Tuslaw) | | 2:55 |
| Hunter Morris (Sal. Southern) pin* Briar Cunningham (Wellsville) | | 0:50 |
182 | Chris Langguth (Rootstown) pin* Cade Holmes (South Range) | | 1:43 |
| Cole Hurd (Waterloo) pin* Kaleb Merrick-Neff (Liberty) | | 3:27 |
| Dakota Stratton (Col. Crestview) pin* Latrell Crute (Sal. Southern) | | 0:59 |
| Jake Loar (Tuslaw) dec. Nick Scarl (Jackson-Milton) | | 12-6 |
195 | Ryan Boyle (Rootstown) pin* Austin Byall (Tuslaw) | | 0:40 |
| Shane Moore (Columbiana) dec. Chris Edmonds (Liberty) | | 7-6 TB |
| Landon Talbert (Col. Crestview) pin* Caden Weekely (Wellsville) | | 0:53 |
| Anthony Czap (South Range) pin* Trevor Wintermantle (Sal. Southern) | | 1:08 |
220 | Crawford Hamrick (Tuslaw) pin Evan Mitchell (Jackson-Milton) | | 0:10 |
| Dante Pelino (Col. Crestview) dec. Jimmy Goforth (Rootstown) | | 6-1 |
| C.J. Novotny (Crestwood) pin Josh Stilson (Columbiana) | | 1:17 |
| Ryan Thompson (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Mohanned Yusuf (Liberty) | | 1:32 |
285 | Brayden Phillips (Tuslaw) Bye Add 3pts (Minimum 6th Guaranteed) | | Bye |
| Wyatt Babik (Col. Crestview) pin Giovanni DiNardo (Liberty) | | 1:25 |
| Brady Brungard (N. Mid. Springfield) pin Aaron Jackson (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 4:55 |
| Spencer Schmucker (Waterloo) pin Owen Conroy (Rootstown) | | 0:42 |
|
First Round |
106 | Austin Stanke (Jackson-Milton) pin Samuel Prine-Yonker (East Palestine) | | 0:36 |
113 | Hayden Garner (B.C. Western Reserve) tech. fall Zach Davis (Jackson-Milton) | | tf21-5 |
120 | Mason Kline (Rootstown) pin Tomas Martin (Col. Crestview) | | 3:02 |
| Jeremy Seka (Jackson-Milton) pin Nick Martinelli (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 1:19 |
| Brad Bragg (Waterloo) pin Marcus Reed (Sal. Southern) | | 2:07 |
126 | Tyler Ernst (Waterloo) tech. fall Simon Youngblood (Rootstown) | | tf17-1 |
132 | Nicholas Cianciola (Canton C.C.) pin Jacob Ober (Crestwood) | | 1:36 |
138 | Isaac Ricketts (Col. Crestview) dec. Joe Canter (Waterloo) | | 9-7 OT |
152 | Kyle Ryder (Tuslaw) pin Ryland Doucette (East Palestine) | | 0:46 |
| Devon Dillon (South Range) pin Savion Watson (Liberty) | | 2:51 |
| Spencer Schoepe (Rootstown) maj. dec. Clay Asbury (Waterloo) | | md11-2 |
| Gabe Cusick (Col. Crestview) pin Kyle DeBucci (N. Mid. Springfield) | | 5:56 |
170 | Mouad Elouaddi (Liberty) pin Alex Banks (Rootstown) | | 1:29 |
| Josh Kasler (Tuslaw) pin Devin Oborn (Crestwood) | | 3:59 |
182 | Jake Loar (Tuslaw) pin Cameron Langford (Crestwood) | | 0:32 |
195 | Shane Moore (Columbiana) pin Noah Brown (East Palestine) | | 1:21 |
| Trevor Wintermantle (Sal. Southern) pin Wyatt Baird (B.C. Western Reserve) | | 0:50 |
|
TimeStamp: 02-24-2018 22:01:57 - Baumspage Wrestling App. (c)2014-2018 |